• Warbird Carbon Apex 1 -
  • Warbird Carbon Apex 1 -
Spotlight!
Price: $2,499.99
    Frame Size:


    Update price
    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Salsa

    Warbird is Salsa's gravel race bike, built off years of experience racing in some of the nation’s premier gravel events. It's designed to survive and thrive on anything from the often-hazardous B-roads that make up much of the Midwest gravel scene to the fire roads that climb to the heavens on the coasts.

    • High-modulus carbon frame, with rear thru-axle dropouts
    • Class 5 vibration reduction system dramatically increases comfort
    • Warbird Carbon fork with thru-axle dropouts
    • Clearance for up to 700c x 42mm tires
    • Fender mounts on frame and fork

    Frameset

    Frame

    Warbird Carbon

    Fork

    Warbird Carbon

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    SRAM Apex XSYNC 42t

    Bottom Bracket

    SRAM

    Front Derailleur

    N/A

    Rear Derailleur

    SRAM Apex Long Cage

    Cassette / Cog

    SunRace CSMS7 11-42t

    Chain

    SRAM PC 1110

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    Salsa Gel Bar Tape

    Handlebar

    Salsa Cowbell 3

    Stem

    Salsa Guide

    Headset

    Cane Creek 40

    Front Shifter

    N/A

    Rear Shifter

    SRAM Apex

    Brake Levers

    SRAM Apex

    Front Brake

    Avid BB7

    Rear Brake

    Avid BB7

    Front Rotor

    G2CS 160mm

    Rear Rotor

    G2CS 160mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Seatclamp

    Salsa Lip-Lock

    Seatpost

    Promax 27.2x350mm

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Front Wheel

    Hayes Charger Comp 700c, 100mm x 15mm Thru-Axle

    Rear Wheel

    Hayes Charger Comp 700c, 142mm x 12mmThru-Axle

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    Thru Axle

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    Thru Axle

    Tires

    Maxxis Rambler 700c x 40mm 60 tpi EXO

    Tubes

    -

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    -

    * Specifications are subject to change without notice


    Frame measurements (mm)51cm53cm55cm56cm58cm60cm
    A. BB Drop707070707070
    B. Chainstay Length430430430430430430
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown405405405405405405
    D. Fork Offset454545454545
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)70.070.570.571.572.072.0
    F. Headtube Length100120140160185210
    G. Reach368.6372.5376.6384.6385.8392.2
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)74.573.573.073.072.572.0
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top455.0495.0520.0540.0575.0605.0
    J. Stack527.7548.4567.3590.1615.8639.6
    K. Standover716.2749.0771.6792.4823.6850.2
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)515535550565580600
    M. Wheelbase1007.41014.01024.71030.61034.91048.8

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change