Retail: $1,099.99
Price: $934.99
You Save: $165.00 (15.0%)
    Frame Size:


    Update price
    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Salsa

    The Timberjack is Salsa's aluminum hardtail mountain bike that’s equally at home on singletrack or bikepacking to places you’ve yet to discover. Designed with fast-handling Rail Geometry, clearance for either 29" or 27.5+ wheels and super short chainstays, aid in it's nimble agility. Alternator dropouts facilitate diverse drivetrain setups and emergency "just gotta get back to the trailhead" gearing.

    • 6061 aluminum butted frame
    • Alternator dropouts provide increased setup versatility
    • Short chainstays and long front-center for nimbleness and agility on the trail
    • Front triangle space is maximized for framepack use
    • Internal cable routing

    Frameset

    Frame

    Salsa Timberjack Aluminum

    Fork

    Rockshox Judy TK Silver Solo Air 120 mm, BOOST

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    SRAM NX, XSYNC Boost 30T

    Bottom Bracket

    SRAM

    Front Derailleur

    N/A

    Rear Derailleur

    SRAM NX1 Long Cage

    Cassette / Cog

    SunRace CSMS7 11-42t

    Chain

    SRAM PC 1110

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    Salsa File Tread

    Handlebar

    Salsa Salt Flat (XS,SM) Rustler (MD,L,XL)

    Stem

    Salsa Guide Trail

    Headset

    Cane Creek 10

    Front Shifter

    N/A

    Rear Shifter

    SRAM NX1

    Brake Levers

    Tektro HD-M290 Hydraulic

    Front Brake

    Tektro HD-M290 Hydraulic

    Rear Brake

    Tektro HD-M290 Hydraulic

    Front Rotor

    Tektro 180mm

    Rear Rotor

    Tektro 160mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Seatclamp

    Salsa Lip-Lock

    Seatpost

    Promax 30.9mm x 350/400mm

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Front Wheel

    Formula 32h, WTB Scraper i40 27.5", 2.0 spokes, brass nipples

    Rear Wheel

    Formula 32h 141x10mm QR, WTB Scraper i40 27.5", 2.0 spokes, brass nipples

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    RockShox Maxle

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    148 x 12mm

    Tires

    WTB Ranger 27.5 x 2.8", 27tpi casing

    Tubes

    N/A

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    -

    * Specifications are subject to change without notice



    Frame measurements (mm)XSSMMDLGXL
    A. BB Drop6363636363
    B. Chainstay Length420–437420–437420–437420–437420–437
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown482482482482482
    D. Fork Offset4242424242
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)68.768.768.768.768.7
    F. Headtube Length100100110120135
    G. Reach401421438465491
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)74.374.374.374.374.3
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top355.6381.0431.8482.6533.4
    J. Stack594594603612625
    K. Standover670687727765802
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)568588608638668
    M. Wheelbase1068–10851088–1104.51109–1125.51140–11571172–1188
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length170170175175175
    Handlebar Width750750750800800
    Handlebar Rise / Drop1212121212
    Stem Length5050607080
    Stem Angle (deg)33333

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change