• Straggler 700c -
  • Straggler 700c -
Spotlight!
Price: $1,549.99

    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Surly

    Straggler shares all of the Cross-Check's braze-ons for fenders, racks and bottle cages, and like the Cross-Check its ready to take you just about anywhere. It's a day tripper and a weekender. It's a 'rough road' road bike. It's a cyclocross bike with no pretense about racing. It's a utilitarian townie. It's a light-duty touring bike. It's an all-weather commuter. And when you get tired of one set up, you can swap parts around and turn it into something else.

    • Fender eyelets at the dropouts, front and rear rack bosses and dual water bottle mounts, downtube shifter mounts
    • 100% Surly proprietary 4130 chromoly tubing. TIG-welded, double-butted main triangle
    • Forward-exiting horizontal dropouts with adjusters give you singlespeed compatibility and wheelbase adjustability to help you fit the tires and fenders you want to run with that drivetrain you want to run.
    • Frame is ED Coated for increased life expectancy

    Frameset

    Frame

    Surly Straggler, 100% Surly proprietary 4130 CroMoly tubing. ED Coated. TIG-welded. Double-butted main triangle

    Fork

    Surly Straggler, 4130 CroMoly, disc only, lugged and brazed. Sloping crown with threaded eylets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    SRAM Apex, 50/34t

    Bottom Bracket

    SRAM GXP

    Front Derailleur

    SRAM Apex

    Rear Derailleur

    SRAM Apex WiFLi

    Cassette / Cog

    Microshift 11–32t, 10-speed

    Chain

    KMC X10

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    N/A

    Handlebar

    Salsa Cowbell

    Stem

    ProMax 31.8

    Headset

    Cane Creek 40

    Front Shifter

    SRAM Apex, DoubleTap® shifter

    Rear Shifter

    SRAM Apex, DoubleTap® shifter

    Brake Levers

    SRAM Apex

    Front Brake

    Hayes CX-expert

    Rear Brake

    Hayes CX-expert

    Front Rotor

    Hayes V-series 160mm

    Rear Rotor

    Hayes V-series 160mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    Velo VL-1353

    Seatclamp

    30mm (Surly stainless included)

    Seatpost

    ProMax SP-2010 non-offset (42–50cm); ProMax SP2007 offset (52–64cm), 27.2 x 300mm, black

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Wheelset

    -

    Front Hub

    Formula RX25 Disc, 32h. 100mm, black w/QR

    Rear Hub

    Formula RX2611 Disc, 32h. 135mm, black w/QR

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    QR

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    QR

    Rims

    Alex XD-E Lite

    Spokes

    -

    Spoke Nipples

    -

    Rim Tape / Strips

    -

    Tires

    Surly Knard 700c x 41, 33 TPI

    Tubes

    -

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    -


    * Specifications are subject to change without notice



    Frame measurements (mm)52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm62cm64cm
    A. 70072727272727272
    B. Chainstay Length425425430430430430430
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown400400400400400400400
    D. Fork Offset44444444444444
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)72.072.072.072.072.072.072.0
    F. Headtube Length91107121146165185198
    G. Reach390.8396.3400.7408.2412.1420.9431.9
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)73.573.072.572.572.072.072.0
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top520540560580600620640
    J. Stack534.0549.2567.3591.1609.1628.2640.5
    K. Standover777.3791.7809.4828.7846.1865.0884.0
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)550565580595610625640
    M. Wheelbase1006.01016.51031.91047.01056.81071.81086.8
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length172.5172.5175175175175175
    Handlebar Width (cm)42424444464646
    Handlebar Rise / Drop-------
    Stem Length100100100120120120120
    Stem Angle (deg)7777777

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change