Price: $1,699.95

    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Surly

    Use the Troll as a mountain bike, cruiser, commuter or touring rig. Make it your go-to utility tractor. Try out different tires and handlebars. Add some racks, build it with gears, or strip it down to a singlespeed drivetrain. Take it camping, ride it to the grocery store or session on your favorite single-track. Build it up, ride it for a while, then reinvent it.

    • Surly 4130 chromoly steel, main triangle double-butted
    • TIG-welded,Horizontal slotted with derailleur hanger, Gnot-Boost spacing allows the use of 135mm QR hub, 142 x 12mm thru-axle or 148 x 12mm Boost hubs. Features Rohloff torque arm slot and threaded eyelets for fenders, racks and Surly trailer mounts
    • Full-length Surly Trip Guide housing line guides for derailleurs and brakes; two sets of bottle cage mounts; removable post cantilever pivots; upper seatstay threaded barrels, mid- and low-blade fully threaded through-blade fork eyelets; threaded holes for racks, fenders and trailer mounting nuts; Rohloff OEM2 axle plate mounting slot
    • Disc and rim brake compatible. Disc mounts are 51mm IS Rim brake pivots are removable. Note: rear disc brake is limited to 160mm maximum rotor diameter and requires the use of Surly caliper adaptor (included with frames and bikes)
    • Frame is ED Coated for increased life expectancy
    • Tire clearance for 26 x 3"

    Frameset

    Frame

    Surly Troll 4130 CroMoly, Horizontal slotted with derailleur hanger; Surly “Gnot Boost” 135, 142, and/or 148mm hub spacing compatibility

    Fork

    Surly Troll 4130 CroMoly, 420mm axle-to-crown x 43mm offset, tapered and butted straight blade, , 4130 CroMoly. 51mm I.S. disc mount

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    Shimano LX 26/36/48t

    Bottom Bracket

    Shimano

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Deore FD-M611-D

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Deore RD-T610 10 spd

    Cassette / Cog

    Shimano HG-50 10spd 11-36t

    Chain

    KMC X10 10spd

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    -

    Handlebar

    Jones Loop 710mm

    Stem

    H.L. 31.8

    Headset

    Cane Creek 40

    Front Shifter

    Microshift SL-M10

    Rear Shifter

    Microshift SL-M10

    Brake Levers

    Avid FR-5

    Front Brake

    Avid BB7

    Rear Brake

    Avid BB7

    Front Rotor

    180mm

    Rear Rotor

    160mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Seatclamp

    Surly stainless

    Seatpost

    Kalloy SP-342

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Wheelset

    -

    Front Hub

    Shimano Deore M525 36h

    Rear Hub

    Shimano Deore M525 36h

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    QR

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    QR

    Rims

    Alex Adventurer 2 36h

    Spokes

    -

    Spoke Nipples

    -

    Rim Tape / Strips

    N/A

    Tires

    Surly ExtraTerrestrial 26 x 2.5"

    Tubes

    -

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    -

    * Specifications are subject to change without notice



    Frame measurements (mm)XSSMMDLGXL
    A. BB Drop4040404040
    B. Chainstay Length425425425425425
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown420420420420420
    D. Fork Offset4343434343
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)7171717171
    F. Headtube Length125135145160180
    G. Reach371393415431446
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)7373737373
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top336406457508559
    J. Stack551561570585604
    K. Standover720749778809843
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)545570595615630
    M. Wheelbase10161041106610861108
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length170170175175175
    Handlebar Width710710710710710
    Handlebar Rise / Drop-----
    Stem Length9090100110120
    Stem Angle (deg)77777

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change