Price: $1,399.99

    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Salsa

    Vaya is a road adventure and light-touring bike, designed to handle any road surface, from pavement to gravel to dirt. The tubing selection and stable geometry makes for a bike that feels great unloaded or loaded for a fast tour, soaking up unpredictable surfaces mile after mile, versatile even if the path turns less than ideal.

    • CroMoly steel butted frame
    • Salsa Vaya Carbon thru-axle fork with lowrider mounts
    • Clearance for 700c x 50 mm tires or 700c x 45 mm tires with fenders

    Frameset

    Frame

    Salsa Vaya CroMoly

    Fork

    Salsa Vaya CroMoly

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    FSA Tempo Adventure 48/32t

    Bottom Bracket

    FSA

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Tiagra

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Tiagra GS 10 SPD

    Cassette / Cog

    SunRace 10 spd 11-34

    Chain

    KMC X10

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    Salsa Gel Bar Tape

    Handlebar

    Salsa Cowbell 3

    Stem

    Salsa Guide

    Headset

    Cane Creek 5

    Front Shifter

    Shimano Tiagra

    Rear Shifter

    Shimano Tiagra

    Brake Levers

    Shimano Tiagra

    Front Brake

    Avid BB7

    Rear Brake

    Avid BB7

    Front Rotor

    Centerline 160mm

    Rear Rotor

    Centerline 160mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Seatclamp

    Salsa Lip-Lock

    Seatpost

    Promax 27.2 x 350mm set back post

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Front Wheel

    Formula, 32h, 100mm, WTB STP i19 TCS 700c, 2.0 spokes, brass nipples

    Rear Wheel

    Formula, 32h, 135mm, WTB STP i19 TCS 700c, 2.0 spokes, brass nipples

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    QR

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    QR

    Tires

    WTB Nano 700 x 40mm Comp, 27tpi

    Tubes

    -

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    -

    * Specifications are subject to change without notice



    Frame measurements (mm)49.5cm52cm54cm55cm57cm59.5cm
    A. BB Drop757575757575
    B. Chainstay Length450450450450450450
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown405405405405405405
    D. Fork Offset505050505050
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)70.2571.571.571.571.571.5
    F. Headtube Length100100145165185205
    G. Reach354.6368.2365.2363.8372.0384.8
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)75.574.573.573.072.572.0
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top380450470510530560
    J. Stack542.7547.4590.1609.1628.0647.0
    K. Standover660.1713.7742.0776.3795.6821.0
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)495520540550570595
    M. Wheelbase1019.41022.71034.01038.91053.51072.6
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length165165170172.5175175
    Handlebar Width380400400420440440
    Handlebar Rise / Drop------
    Stem Length6070808090100
    Stem Angle (deg)777777

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change