• Salsa Woodsmoke NX1 29 -
  • Salsa Woodsmoke NX1 29 -
Spotlight!
Price: $1,999.99

    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Salsa

    Woodsmoke is Salsa's multiple wheel size-friendly hardtail capable of running 27.5+, 29", or 29+ wheels. Ultra-short chainstays combined with carbon’s light weight and stiffness bring the best attributes of each wheel size to life for all kinds of off-road action. Alternator 2.0 dropouts allow for multiple drivetrain options, and a large front triangle can accommodate all the gear you need for back-country trips. Big wheels. Big plans. Big fast fun.

    • Full carbon frame with Alternator 2.0 dropouts
    • Short chainstays and long front-center for nimbleness and agility on the trail
    • Front triangle space maximized for framepack use and Toptube bag mount
    • 1x or 2x drivetrain compatible

    Frameset

    Frame

    Salsa Woodsmoke Carbon

    Fork

    RockShox Judy Silver Solo Air 120mm BOOST

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    SRAM NX, Boost XSYNC 32t

    Bottom Bracket

    SRAM

    Front Derailleur

    N/A

    Rear Derailleur

    SRAM NX1 Long Cage

    Cassette / Cog

    SunRace CSMS7 11-42t

    Chain

    SRAM PC 1110

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    Salsa File Tread

    Handlebar

    Salsa Salt Flat 3

    Stem

    Salsa Guide Trail

    Headset

    Cane Creek 15

    Front Shifter

    N/A

    Rear Shifter

    SRAM NX1

    Brake Levers

    SRAM DB Level

    Front Brake

    SRAM DB Level

    Rear Brake

    SRAM DB Level

    Front Rotor

    SRAM Centerline 180mm

    Rear Rotor

    SRAM Centerline 180mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Seatclamp

    Salsa Lip-Lock

    Seatpost

    Promax 30.9 x 350mm

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Front Wheel

    SUNRinglé Charger Comp 29" alloy straight gauge Wheelsmith spokes, brass nipples

    Rear Wheel

    SUNRinglé Charger Comp 29", 148 x 12mm thru-axle, alloy straight gauge Wheelsmith spokes, brass nipples

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    Thru Axle

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    Thru Axle

    Tires

    Maxxis Ardent 29 x 2.2", 60tpi

    Tubes

    N/A

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    -

    * Specifications are subject to change without notice



    Frame measurements (mm)XSSMMDLGXL
    A. BB Drop5959595959
    B. Chainstay Length400–417400–417400–417400–417400–417
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown509509509509509
    D. Fork Offset5151515151
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)67.967.967.967.967.9
    F. Headtube Length100100110120130
    G. Reach390411428456483
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)73.473.473.473.473.4
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top355.6381.0431.8482.6533.4
    J. Stack605604613623632
    K. Standover699718756785813
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)571591611641671
    M. Wheelbase1062–10781082–10981103–11191134–11501165–1181
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length170170175175175
    Handlebar Width750750750750750
    Handlebar Rise / Drop1515151515
    Stem Length5050505050
    Stem Angle (deg)33333

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change