• ⋅ Chromoly steel Cobra Kai tubing frame with Alternator dropouts
  • ⋅ Salsa Marrakesh fork
  • ⋅ Full rack, fender, low rider rack provisions
  • ⋅ Salsa Low-Deck rear Alternator rack included
Retail: $1,599.99
Price: $1,199.99
You Save: $400.00 (25.0%)
    Frame Size:


    Update price
    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Item #: 6858
    Salsa

    Marrakesh is a world-touring bike, designed for fully loaded, rugged exploration. Intentionally designed whether riding drop or flat bar, Marrakesh’s unique geometries that employ Chromoly steel and Cobra Kai tubing make for a durable and predictable ride even when heavily loaded. Comes with Salsa Low-Deck Rear Alternator Rack, capable of safely carrying 60 lbs.

    Build Kit


    Frameset

    Frame

    Marrakesh Cobra Kai 4130 CroMoly


    Fork

    Marrakesh 4130 CroMoly


    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    Shimano Deore 590


    Bottom Bracket

    N/A


    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Deore, 9-speed


    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Deore M592 Shadow, 9-speed SGS


    Cassette / Cog

    Shimano HG300, 11-34t


    Chain

    KMC X9


    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    Salsa Backcountry Lock-On


    Handlebar

    Salsa Bend 17°


    Stem

    Salsa Guide


    Headset

    Cane Creek 10


    Front Shifter

    Microshift 3x9


    Rear Shifter

    Microshift 3x9


    Brake Levers

    Avid FR5


    Front Brake

    SRAM BB7M


    Rear Brake

    SRAM BB7M


    Front Rotor

    SRAM G2CS, 160mm


    Rear Rotor

    SRAM G2CS, 160mm


    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A


    Saddle

    Brooks B17


    Seatclamp

    Salsa Lip-Lock


    Seatpost

    Zoom SP-218


    Rear Shock

    N/A


    Wheels

    Wheelset

    N/A


    Front Hub

    Deore M475 QR, 36-hole


    Rear Hub

    Deore M475 QR, 36-hole


    Front Thru Axle / QR

    N/A


    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    N/A


    Rims

    WTB SX-19, 36-hole


    Spokes

    DT Swiss Champion, straight, black


    Spoke Nipples

    N/A


    Rim Tape / Strips

    N/A


    Tires

    Schwalbe Marathon+ SmartGuard, 700 x 40mm


    Tubes

    N/A


    Other

    Pedals

    N/A


    Misc

    -


    * Specifications are subject to change without notice


    Geometry



    Frame measurements (mm)XSSMMDLGXL
    A. BB Drop7777777777
    B. Chainstay Length455 - 472455 - 472455 - 472455 - 472455 - 472
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown415415415415415
    D. Fork Offset5555555555
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)70.7570.7570.7570.7570.75
    F. Headtube Length93110120144171
    G. Reach418.4426.5440.3445.1448.3
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)757473.572.7572
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top440480527573620
    J. Stack547.3563.3572.8803.1620.9
    K. Standover701.8734.3765.9803.1840.8
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)565588610630650
    M. Wheelbase1089.3 - 1106.31103 - 11201120.2 - 1137.21132.9 - 1149.91144.9 - 1161.9
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length170170172.5175175
    Handlebar Width710710710710710
    Handlebar Rise / Drop00000
    Stem Length708090100100
    Stem Angle (deg)77777