Marrakesh is a world-touring bike, designed for fully loaded, rugged exploration. Intentionally designed whether riding drop or flat bar, Marrakesh’s unique geometries that employ Chromoly steel and Cobra Kai tubing make for a durable and predictable ride even when heavily loaded.

  • Chromoly steel Cobra Kai tubing frame with Alternator dropouts
  • Salsa Marrakesh fork
  • Full rack, fender, low rider rack provisions
  • Salsa Low-Deck Rear Alternator Rack included, capable of safely carrying 60 lbs.
  • Available in Drop Bar and Flat Bar spec'd versions
Retail: $1,599.99
Price: $1,199.99
You Save: $400.00 (25.0%)
    Frame Size:


    Update price
    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Item #: 8484
    Salsa

    Frameset

    Frame

    Marrakesh Cobra Kai CroMoly

    Fork

    Marrakesh CroMoly

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    Shimano Deore, 48/36/26t

    Bottom Bracket

    N/A

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Deore

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Deore Shadow, SGS

    Cassette / Cog

    Shimano Alivio HG300, 11-34t

    Chain

    KMC X9

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    Salsa Gel Bar Tape

    Handlebar

    Salsa Cowchipper

    Stem

    Salsa Guide

    Headset

    Cane Creek 10

    Front Shifter

    Microshift 3x9 bar-end

    Rear Shifter

    Microshift 3x9 bar-end

    Brake Levers

    Tektro RL340 Ergo

    Front Brake

    Avid BB7R

    Rear Brake

    Avid BB7R

    Front Rotor

    G2CS 160mm

    Rear Rotor

    G2CS 160mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    Brooks B17 Medium

    Seatclamp

    N/A

    Seatpost

    Zoom 27.2 x 350mm, 9mm off-set

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Wheelset

    -

    Front Hub

    Deore QR 36h

    Rear Hub

    Deore QR 36h

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    N/A

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    N/A

    Rims

    WTB ST i19 Tubeless Ready Rim

    Spokes

    2.0 spokes

    Spoke Nipples

    Brass nipples

    Rim Tape / Strips

    N/A

    Tires

    Panaracer Pasela 700 x 38mm, PT Protection, folding bead

    Tubes

    N/A

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    -

    * Specifications are subject to change without notice

    Frame measurements (mm)50cm52cm54cm55cm57cm59.5cm
    A. BB Drop777777777777
    B. Chainstay Length455-472455-472455-472455-472455-472455-472
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown415415415415415415
    D. Fork Offset555555555555
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)69.570.7570.7570.7570.7570.75
    F. Headtube Length90100110125150175
    G. Reach360.5366.4373.1373.4380.5392.0
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)75.574.573.573.072.572.0
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top440.0480.0520.0560.0590.0620.0
    J. Stack539.5553.9565.3577.5601.1624.7
    K. Standover704.2735.6761.2791.0817.4843.5
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)500520540550570595
    M. Wheelbase1040.6 - 1057.61039.6 - 1056.61049.7 - 1066.71054.9 - 1071.91070.2 - 1087.21090.0 - 1107.0
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length170170170175175175
    Handlebar Width (cm)384040424446
    Handlebar Rise / Drop------
    Stem Length606070808080
    Stem Angle (deg)7715151515

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change