• Marrakesh Drop Bar - 6852
  • Marrakesh Drop Bar - 6852
Spotlight!
  • ⋅ Chromoly steel Cobra Kai tubing frame with Alternator dropouts
  • ⋅ Salsa Marrakesh fork
  • ⋅ Full rack, fender, low rider rack provisions
  • ⋅ Salsa Low-Deck rear Alternator rack included
Price: $1,599.95
    Frame Size:


    Update price
    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Item #: 6852
    Salsa

    Marrakesh is our world-touring bike, designed for fully loaded, rugged exploration. We offer Marrakesh in a drop bar or flat bar setup. Both cockpits have different handling attributes, so we designed geometries best suited for each one. Marrakesh is stable and predictable when heavily loaded, and durable enough to be strapped down to the roof of a bus jostling over a remote pass. Turkish dust around the bottom bracket and mud from Thailand’s monsoon season make just as much sense on this bike as all the stickers from the other countries you’ve visited do. When you’ve decided to stop dreaming and actually make that year abroad a reality, Marrakesh is ready to pile on the miles.



    Frameset

    Frame

    Marrakesh Cobra Kai 4130 CroMoly


    Fork

    Marrakesh 4130 CroMoly


    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    Shimano Deore 590


    Bottom Bracket

    N/A


    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Deore, 9-speed


    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Deore M592 Shadow, 9-speed SGS


    Cassette / Cog

    Shimano HG300, 11-34t


    Chain

    KMC X9


    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    Salsa Gel Bar Tape


    Handlebar

    Salsa Cowchipper


    Stem

    Salsa Guide


    Headset

    Cane Creek 10


    Front Shifter

    Microshift 3x9 bar-end


    Rear Shifter

    Microshift 3x9 bar-end


    Brake Levers

    Tektro RL340 Ergo Lever


    Front Brake

    SRAM BB7R


    Rear Brake

    SRAM BB7R


    Front Rotor

    SRAM G2CS, 160mm


    Rear Rotor

    SRAM G2CS, 160mm


    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A


    Saddle

    Brooks B17


    Seatclamp

    Salsa Lip-Lock


    Seatpost

    Zoom SP-218


    Rear Shock

    N/A


    Wheels

    Wheelset

    N/A


    Front Hub

    Deore M475 QR, 36-hole


    Rear Hub

    Deore M475 QR, 36-hole


    Front Thru Axle / QR

    N/A


    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    N/A


    Rims

    WTB SX-19, 36-hole


    Spokes

    DT Swiss Champion, straight, black


    Spoke Nipples

    N/A


    Rim Tape / Strips

    N/A


    Tires

    Schwalbe Marathon+ SmartGuard, 700 x 40mm


    Tubes

    N/A


    Other

    Pedals

    N/A


    Misc

    -


    * Specifications are subject to change without notice

    Geometry



    Frame measurements (mm)505254555760
    A. BB Drop777777777777
    B. Chainstay Length455 - 472455 - 472455 - 472455 - 472455 - 472455 - 472
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown415415415415415415
    D. Fork Offset555555555555
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)69.570.7570.7570.7570.7570.75
    F. Headtube Length90100110125150175
    G. Reach360.5366.4373.1373.4380.5392.0
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)75.574.573.573.072.572.0
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top440480520560590620
    J. Stack539.5553.9563.3577.5601.1624.7
    K. Standover704.2735.6761.2791.0817.4843.5
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)500520540550570595
    M. Wheelbase1040.6 - 1057.61039.6 - 1056.61049.7 - 1066.71054.9 - 1071.91070.2 - 1087.21090.0 - 1107.0