Spotlight!
Retail: $2,099.99
Price: $1,599.99
You Save: $500.00 (23.8%)
    Frame Size:


    Update price
    Quantity:
    Availability: Pick Up
    Usually ships In

    Due to manufacturer restrictions, this item cannot be purchased online AND shipped, but it CAN be picked up in-store.

    Item #: 8777
    Surly

    The Surly Big Dummy. Designed to transport a rider and up to 200 pounds of cargo, the Big Dummy retains an extremely smooth and maneuverable ride under the heaviest of burdens.

    • 100% Surly 4130 chromoly steel, canti and disc brake compatible; fork is suspension corrected for 80mm
    • Fender eyelets, triple water bottle mounts, and Surly Trip Guides for continuous brake/shift housing or brake hydraulic lines
    • Now includes Surly Dummy Rail Collars for a stiffer Dummy Rail/Frame interface
    • Length of the frame requires 2 chains and tandem cables
    • 26 x 2.5" maximum tire clearance; absolutely no limitation on chainring sizes
    • Weight Limit: 400 lbs. combined rider & cargo

    Frameset

    Frame

    Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle doublebutted. TIG-welded cargo specific for stiffness & durability

    Fork

    TIG-welded 4130 CroMoly, tapered & butted straight blade w/single fender eyelet on the dropout. 1-1/8"" threadless steerer, I.S. disc mount, removable cantilever pivots, line/housing guides

    Drivetrain

    Crankset

    FC Firex C3.1

    Bottom Bracket

    Surly Enduro

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Deore, FD-T611-3

    Rear Derailleur

    SRAM GX 10-speed TYPE 2.1

    Cassette / Cog

    Microshift CS-H100 10-speed, 11-36t

    Chain

    KMC X10

    Components

    Grips / Bar Tape

    -

    Handlebar

    Premetec

    Stem

    H.L., 31.8mm

    Headset

    Cane Creek 40

    Front Shifter

    SRAM X7 Trigger

    Rear Shifter

    SRAM X7 Trigger

    Brake Levers

    Avid FR-5

    Front Brake

    Avid BB7

    Rear Brake

    Avid BB7

    Front Rotor

    SRAM Centerline 180mm

    Rear Rotor

    SRAM Centerline 180mm

    Centerlock Adapters

    N/A

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Seatclamp

    -

    Seatpost

    Kalloy SP-342

    Rear Shock

    N/A

    Wheels

    Wheelset

    -

    Front Hub

    Shimano Deore M525 Disc, 36h, 100mm, black w/QR

    Rear Hub

    Shimano Deore M525 Disc, 36h, 135mm, black w/QR

    Front Thru Axle / QR

    -

    Rear Thru Axle / QR

    -

    Rims

    Alex Adventurer

    Spokes

    -

    Spoke Nipples

    -

    Rim Tape / Strips

    -

    Tires

    Kenda Kiniption, 26x2.3", 60 TPI

    Tubes

    -

    Other

    Pedals

    N/A

    Misc

    YCA 285mm kickstand included


    * Specifications are subject to change without notice

    Frame measurements (mm)SMMDLGXL
    A. BB Drop40404040
    B. Chainstay Length827827827827
    C. Fork Length - Axle to Crown425425425425
    D. Fork Offset43434343
    E. Head Tube Angle (deg)72727272
    F. Headtube Length131.7145.9160.8178.8
    G. Reach399.6418.1431.7444.1
    H. Seat Tube Angle (deg)73737373
    I. Seat Tube Length - Center to Top406.4457.2508558.8
    J. Stack566.5580594.1611.3
    K. Standover740.4771.5802.9835.8
    L. Top Tube Length (Effective)573.5596.1614.1631.8
    M. Wheelbase1435.91458.814771495
    Component measurements (mm)
    Crank Arm Length170175175175
    Handlebar Width700750750750
    Handlebar Rise / Drop----
    Stem Length8090100110
    Stem Angle (deg)7777

    * All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change